NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] He
did not "double count" any element of a crime of which Stevenson was
convicted. Although he was charged as the leader of a criminal enterprise, the
jury acquitted him of that offense, and none of the remaining charges involved
an element of organization. See State v. Pych, 213 N.J. Super. 446, 460-61
(App. Div. 1986) (upholding application of factor five where defendant was
convicted of conspiracy to promote gambling, since involvement in organized
crime was not an element of either conspiracy or the underlying offense).
A-0073-15T1
44
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that when multiple sentences are imposed
on a defendant for more than one offense, these sentences "shall run
concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence
. . . ." The statute states that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Ibid. In State v.
Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627 (1985), our Supreme Court set forth guidelines for
deciding whether consecutive sentences are appropriate.