STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANTHONY EUGENE STEVENSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LEROY TAYLOR (12-05-0895, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] State v. Brown, 170 N.J. 138, 149 (2001). The purpose of this privilege is to promote communications by citizens to law enforcement about their knowledge of wrongdoing by offering "anonymity to avoid both retribution and social ridicule." State v. Infante, 116 N.J. Super. 252, 257 (App. Div. 1971). To that end, a witness may "refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information purporting to disclose a violation of . . . the laws of this State or of the United States" to a government representative charged with the duty of enforcing those laws. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28; N.J.R.E. 516. Evidence of a CI's identity is "inadmissible, unless the judge finds that (a) the identity of the person furnishing the information has already been otherwise disclosed or (b) disclosure of his [or her] identity is essential to assure a fair determination of the issues." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28; N.J.R.E. 516. A-0073-15T1 18 When deciding whether to order disclosure of a CI's identity, a judge must weigh – on a case-by-case basis – the State's interest in protecting the informant against the defendant's need for the information, State v.