STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANTHONY EUGENE STEVENSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LEROY TAYLOR (12-05-0895, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] He did not "double count" any element of a crime of which Stevenson was convicted. Although he was charged as the leader of a criminal enterprise, the jury acquitted him of that offense, and none of the remaining charges involved an element of organization. See State v. Pych, 213 N.J. Super. 446, 460-61 (App. Div. 1986) (upholding application of factor five where defendant was convicted of conspiracy to promote gambling, since involvement in organized crime was not an element of either conspiracy or the underlying offense). A-0073-15T1 44 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that when multiple sentences are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, these sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence . . . ." The statute states that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Ibid. In State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627 (1985), our Supreme Court set forth guidelines for deciding whether consecutive sentences are appropriate.