NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] State v. Brown, 170 N.J. 138, 149 (2001). The
purpose of this privilege is to promote communications by citizens to law
enforcement about their knowledge of wrongdoing by offering "anonymity to
avoid both retribution and social ridicule." State v. Infante, 116 N.J. Super. 252,
257 (App. Div. 1971).
To that end, a witness may "refuse to disclose the identity of a person who
has furnished information purporting to disclose a violation of . . . the laws of
this State or of the United States" to a government representative charged with
the duty of enforcing those laws. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28; N.J.R.E. 516. Evidence
of a CI's identity is "inadmissible, unless the judge finds that (a) the identity of
the person furnishing the information has already been otherwise disclosed or
(b) disclosure of his [or her] identity is essential to assure a fair determination
of the issues." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28; N.J.R.E. 516.
A-0073-15T1
18
When deciding whether to order disclosure of a CI's identity, a judge must
weigh – on a case-by-case basis – the State's interest in protecting the informant
against the defendant's need for the information, State v. Adim, 410 N.J. Super.