NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] It did not comply with DEP's
direction to resolve deficiencies in its RIF/RAF, which precluded it from
satisfying the innocent purchaser defense.
We disagree with Raritan that because this site previously was a landfill,
the ARRCS and Tech Rules regulations do not apply. Raritan purchased a
shopping center; it did not own, operate or close a landfill.9 As such, the
exception in N.J.A.C. 7:26C-1.4(c)(2) about remediating a landfill did not apply
in this context. We also defer to the Commissioner's interpretation of DEP
9
In its reply brief, Raritan argues that the Legacy Landfill Act, N.J.S.A. 13:1E -
125.1 to -125.9 is applicable here. Under that Act, an LSRP is not required.
Rather, N.J.S.A. 13:1E-125.7 provides that an owner of a legacy or closed
sanitary landfill facility "that undertakes any activity that includes the placement
or disposal of any material, regrading, compression, venting, construction or
installation of monitors or wells at the legacy landfill or a closed sanitary landfill
shall hire a New Jersey licensed professional engineer to perform the closure
and to oversee any other activities performed [there]." When the requi rement
for an LSRP was removed from the Act, the pertinent statement with Senate
Floor Amendments stated that one of the floor amendments was to "remove the
requirement that a [LSRP] oversee activity [at the closed landfill] that accepts