IN RE THE ESTATE OF MARIE O'SHEA (P-000026-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] However, the $4910 included a $299 maintenance plan for the coming year, including annual tune-ups of the air conditioning and heating systems, which was transferrable to a new owner or a new home. This was not a repair item. Consequently, the estate should reimburse Patricia $100, as her approximate share of the $299 item. A-0852-17T2 6 Patricia also argues that the estate should not have included a $1551 realty transfer fee as an expense of the estate. She contends the estate is exempt. We disagree. N.J.S.A. 46:15-10 states that a realty transfer fee "shall not apply to a deed . . . [b]y an executor or administrator of a decedent to a devisee or heir to effect distribution of the decedent's estate in accordance with the provisions of the decedent's will or the intestate laws of this State." Ibid. (emphasis added).