J.G. VS. A.B. (FD-13-1086-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] By that point, New Jersey had jurisdiction over custody. Plaintiff secured an order for N.B.'s return to New Jersey. Defendant returned as well, to litigate permanent custody. By January 26, 2017, the parties agreed to joint legal custody of N.B. The parties proceeded to trial to determine physical custody and a final parenting schedule. In making what it deemed "an initial custody determination intertwined with a relocation request," the trial court carefully applied each of the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.2 The court made credibility findings. For example, 2 N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) states: In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs A-4905-16T1 3 the court found defendant credibly testified that plaintiff drank excessively. The court did not find credible plaintiff's explanations for numerous incidents of domestic abuse that defendant alleged, and corroborated with tape recordings. Although the court found no evidence that either party posed a risk of harm to N.B., the court found the potential for future instances of abuse between the parties and the child uncertain. The court found that defendant offered N.B. a stable home life in Washington State, enhanced by the commitment of her mother to assist her in raising N.B. The court acknowledged that defendant was a young mother, but noted that she cared for N.B. for his first eight months without plaintiff's help. On the other hand, while plaintiff was gainfully employed and could provide a stable living environment in New Jersey, the court found plaintiff to be impulsive and easily aggravated. Balancing the statutory factors, the court of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the