A.J. v. R.J. (FM-20-0954-13, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction. 4 We do not opine which parent must make the application to the court. However, in order to avoid a situation similar to this case, the obligation of each parent to keep the other apprised of a change in residence should be memorialized in writing regardless whether custody and parenting time are settled or adjudicated. This type of communication is not only common sense, but is the sort of communication envisioned by the Legislature as consonant with a child's best interests when it enacted N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, requiring the court to consider "the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child[.]" A-1168-18T4 14