N.M. VS. J.M. (FM-15-1431-13, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Township of North Bergen, 78 N.J. Super. 154, 155 (App. Div. 1963)). However, the "judge's findings are not entitled to that same degree of deference if they are based upon a misunderstanding of the applicable legal principles." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. Z.P.R., 351 N.J. Super. 427, 434 (App. Div. 2002). Our Legislature has determined "that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents A-0068-18T3 17 after the parents have . . . dissolved their marriage." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. Further, "it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy." Ibid. In a proceeding concerning the custody of a minor child, the judge may award joint custody, sole custody with a provision for "appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent," or another arrangement that "the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child."