JASON DEVER VS. DEBRA HOWELL (FD-05-0386-11, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Faugno, 182 N.J. 64, 75 (2004)). N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 governs plaintiff's removal of the children from New Jersey. In relevant part, the statute "requires a showing of 'cause' before a court will authorize the . . . removal of a child to another state without the consent of both parents . . . ." Bisbing, 230 N.J. at 323 (emphasis added). Plaintiff's counsel wrote in his merits brief, "[n]othing in the statute requires that an order allowing relocation must precede the actual move." Such an assertion is contrary to the plain and unambiguous text of N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which states: When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided A-0468-17T3 10 five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order. The court, upon application of any person in behalf of such minors, may require such security and issue such writs and processes as shall be deemed proper to effect the purposes of this section. [Emphasis added.] There is no need to look to extrinsic evidence. The children "shall not be removed out of [this] jurisdiction . . . without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order." Ibid.