JASON DEVER VS. DEBRA HOWELL (FD-05-0386-11, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The order required the children be returned within ten days. The judge then denied defendant's request to modify the custody arrangement after applying the governing case law and factors listed in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).1 The judge used these factors solely for his custody analysis. Although the factors are relevant for determining whether "cause" exists under N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, a judge undertaking such an evaluation may 1 N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides factors a court must consider when awarding custody and states in part: [T]he court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children. A parent shall not be deemed unfit unless the parents' conduct has a substantial adverse effect on the child. A-0468-17T3 7 supplement the "cause" analysis by considering other factors as appropriate. Bisbing v. Bisbing, 230 N.J. 309, 338 (2017). The judge considered the N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factors using the evidence relevant to custody.