NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] reports. The version of events contained in the officers' reports are strikingly
similar. They use substantially the same language in describing the events, and
they reported a substantially similar sequence of events not seen on the video
recording from Trinidad's patrol vehicle. Thus, Sutterlin's testimony, the police
reports, and the video recording from Trinidad's patrol vehicle could lead a
reasonable jury to logically infer that Courter conspired with Trinidad and
Sutterlin to falsify their reports.
A-3481-15T3
20
Official Misconduct
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides, in pertinent part:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but
constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official
functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
is committing such act in an unauthorized manner[.]
Courter conceded he was a public servant and that the act in question related to
his public office. Thus, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
he committed an act relating to his office knowing it was unauthorized or
committed the act in an unauthorized manner knowing the manner was
unauthorized, and whether his purpose in so acting was to benefit himself or
another or to injure or deprive another of a benefit. See Model Jury Charges
(Criminal), "Official Misconduct (N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2)" (2006).
"The commission of the act . . . must constitute an unauthorized exercise
of [the public servant's] official functions. The public servant must know that