STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SEAN COURTER (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [(Emphasis added).] N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) (falsifying or tampering with records), provides, in pertinent part, that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." (Emphasis added).