NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
availability of any such record, document or thing.
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) (falsifying or tampering with records), provides, in
pertinent part, that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies,
destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record
knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to
deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." (Emphasis added).
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) (false swearing), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]
person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or
A-3481-15T3
24
swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does
not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree."
(Emphasis added). "To establish a defendant's guilt under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a),
the State must prove that a particular statement was false and not believed by
the defendant to be true." State v. Bzura, 261 N.J. Super. 602, 610 (App. Div.
1993).