NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] a benefit. The jury could logically infer from the evidence that Courter had the
purpose to benefit himself and Trinidad by hiding their unlawful misconduct to
protect them from forfeiture of their jobs and pensions and from potential
liability for assaulting Jeter. They were initially exonerated of assaulting Jeter
and, but for discovery of the video recording from Trinidad's patrol vehicle,
would have remained police officers while Jeter faced serious criminal charges
and a potential prison term for crimes he did not commit.
The Underlying Offenses
A-3481-15T3
23
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a) (tampering with public records or information),
provides in pertinent part:
A person commits an offense [of tampering with public
records or information] if he:
(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false
alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging
to, or received or kept by, the government for
information or record, or required by law to be kept by
others for information of the government;
(2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any
record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and
with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of
information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or
(3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
availability of any such record, document or thing.
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) (falsifying or tampering with records), provides, in
pertinent part, that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies,
destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record