NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging
to, or received or kept by, the government for
information or record, or required by law to be kept by
others for information of the government;
(2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any
record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and
with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of
information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or
(3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
availability of any such record, document or thing.
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) (falsifying or tampering with records), provides, in
pertinent part, that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies,
destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record
knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to
deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." (Emphasis added).
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) (false swearing), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]
person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or
A-3481-15T3
24
swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does