NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] records or information charge, he held that the State presented sufficient
evidence to allow a rational jury to conclude Trinidad and Courter submitted
false statements in their documents pertaining to Jeter's arrest. As for the second
element, the judge found that Jeter's and Sutterlin's testimony and the two video
recordings were sufficient to allow a rational jury to infer Trinidad and Courter
wanted to injure Jeter out of anger and deceive the BPD, or alternatively, sought
to conceal their own wrongdoings in connection with Jeter's arrest.
False Swearing
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who
makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or
affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe
the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree." "To establish
a defendant's guilt under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2a, the State must prove that a
A-3029-15T3
44
particular statement was false and not believed by the defendant to be true."
State v. Bzura, 261 N.J. Super. 602, 610 (App. Div. 1993). To be convicted