NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] State v. Spivey, 179 N.J. 229, 236 (2004).
The standard for deciding a Rule 3:18-2 motion for judgment of acquittal
n.o.v. is the same as that used to decide a motion for acquittal made at the end
of the State's case. See State v. Brooks, 366 N.J. Super. 447, 453 (App. Div.
2004). On appeal, we apply the same standard. State v. Kittrell, 145 N.J. 112,
A-3029-15T3
40
130 (1996). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to reverse the denial
of Trinidad's motion for judgment of acquittal n.o.v.
Tampering With Public Records or Information
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a), provides in pertinent part:
A person commits an offense if he:
(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false
alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging
to, or received or kept by, the government for
information or record, or required by law to be kept by
others for information of the government;
(2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any
record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and
with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of
information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or
(3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
availability of any such record, document or thing.
Judge Ravin held the State presented sufficient evidence to enable a
rational jury to find Trinidad and Courter guilty of this charge beyond a
reasonable doubt. The judge found the third element was met because it was
undisputed that the police reports and complaint warrants were public records