NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Judge Ravin found the State presented sufficient evidence to enable a
rational jury to find Trinidad and Courter knowingly committed the act of false
swearing. The judge found it was undisputed that they certified under oath that
the charges against Jeter were true. The judge also found that a rational jury
could have inferred from Jeter's testimony that he did not commit the offenses,
from Sutterlin's testimony that Trinidad and Courter told him what to write in
his reports, and that Trinidad and Courter knowingly made false statements
under oath.
Official Misconduct
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides, in pertinent part:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but
constituting an unauthorized exercise of his
A-3029-15T3
45
official functions, knowing that such act is
unauthorized or he is committing such act in an
unauthorized manner[.]
"Benefit means a gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the
beneficiary as a gain or advantage, including a pecuniary benefit or a benefit to
any other person or entity in whose welfare he/she is interested." Model Jury