NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law[,]" finding
"imprisonment would further the goals of general deterrence for the serious
crime of official misconduct." The Legislature's imposition of an enhanced
penalty for the offense of second-degree official misconduct suggests it is a
serious crime requiring general deterrence. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.5. Accordingly,
the judge found three mitigating factors and only one aggravating factor,
warranting the imposition of a custodial term at the low end of the sentencing
range for a second-degree crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a) (stating "[i]n the case
of a crime of the second degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed
by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years").
However, "[t]he factors are not interchangeable on a one-to-one basis,"
thereby, "[t]he proper weight to be given to each is a function of its gravity in
relation to the severity of the offense." State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 368 (1984).