NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] making those portions of the paragraph redundant. Another subsection of the
MPA (Section 5.6 (g)) uses the term "unsuccessful party"; it does not use the
term "defaulting party." If a "defaulting party" is an "unsuccessful party," the
MPA could have simply used that term; use of "unsuccessful" raises doubt about
whether a defaulting party means an unsuccessful one.
Plaintiffs argue the trial court should have awarded attorney's fees and
costs incurred in the summary action when it entered its order confirming the
arbitration award. N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(b) provides that "[a] court may allow
reasonable costs of the summary action and subsequent judicial proceedings."
An award of attorney's fees under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(b) is discretionary rather
A-4523-16T2
8
than mandatory. We discern no abuse of discretion in the court's order not to
award attorney's fees.
We are satisfied that the trial court did not err in denying plaintiffs' request