INC., and EDWARD V. KOLLING,
[…] discretion[,]' or the decision is based on 'a mistaken
understanding of the applicable law.'" Hedden v. Kean Univ., 434
N.J. Super. 1, 10 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original). Here,
14 A-2416-17T3
we review the court's determination concerning the application and
waiver of the attorney-client privilege de novo, "[b]ecause '[a]
trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences
that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special
deference.'" Ibid. (quoting Manalapan Realty, LP v. Manalapan
Twp. Comm., 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20, which is codified in N.J.R.E. 504, sets
forth the parameters of the attorney-client privilege, providing
in part that "communications between [a] lawyer and his [or her]
client in the course of that relationship and in professional
confidence, are privileged . . . ." The attorney-client privilege
"rests on the need to 'encourage full and frank communications
between attorneys and their clients,'" Hedden, 434 N.J. Super. at
10 (quoting United Jersey Bank v. Wolosoff, 196 N.J. Super. 553,
561 (App. Div. 1984)), "[p]reserv[es] the sanctity of