LANE CONSTRUCTION CO., INC. VS. WILLIAM P. MUNDAY, ESQ. (L-0972-17, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] On May 20, 2010, Rosen filed an extension of the mechanic's lien. Six months later, pursuant to an arbitration clause in the contract between plaintiff and A&P, Rosen also filed an arbitration demand with the American Arbitration 1 Where "[a] contractor . . . performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property" based on the consent or request of the owner, the contractor "shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, . . . from the time of filing a notice of such lien." N.Y. Lien Law § 3. Such a lien includes "benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement . . . ." Ibid. A-0494-19T3 4 Association (AAA), after initially filing, then dismissing a New Jersey state court action against A&P. The following month, A&P filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy.