NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] deference." Hitesman v. Bridgeway, Inc., 218 N.J. 8, 26 (2014)
(citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140
N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
A.
Defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to give
sufficient weight to the "probative testimony" of Mary and Edward
in determining custody of Jane and Quincy. We discern no abuse
of discretion.
In a custody determination, the best interest of the child
is fundamental. D.A. v. R.C., 438 N.J. Super. 431, 450 (App. Div.
2014). The court is to apply the factors set forth in N.J.S.A.
9:2-4 in its evaluation. Ibid. Included in these factors, is
"the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity
to reason so as to form an intelligent decision." Id. at 456.
Although "[t]he child has a right to be heard and voice an opinion
19 A-0830-16T1
to the finder of fact and ultimate decision-maker[,] [t]he court
need not be bound by the child's view." Mackowski v. Mackowski,
317 N.J. Super. 8, 12 (App. Div. 1998). We review a custody award