NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] [Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433, 461 (2009)
(citing 20 U.S.C.A. § 6311(b)(2)).]
See also Pugliese, 440 N.J. Super. at 507. The NCLB requires that
"each State educational agency receiving assistance . . . shall
develop a plan to ensure that all teachers teaching in core
academic subjects . . . are highly qualified not later than the
end of the 2005-2006 school year." 20 U.S.C.A. § 6319(a)(2). To
satisfy the NCLB's definition of "highly qualified" a teacher must
have a Bachelor's degree, a valid state certification, and
demonstrate content expertise in the core academic subjects
taught. 20 U.S.C.A. § 7801(23)(c).
The NCLB defines "core academic subjects" as "[e]nglish,
reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages,
civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography."
20 U.S.C.A. § 7801(11) (emphasis added). While social studies is
not specifically defined as a core academic subject, social studies
20 A-2196-16T1
includes civics, government, economics, history, and geography,
see N.J.A.C. 6A:9B-9.3(a)(6)(ii), which are core academic subjects