FELICIA PUGLIESE VS. STATE-OPERATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, ESSEX COUNTY (C-000215-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433, 461 (2009) (citing 20 U.S.C.A. § 6311(b)(2)).] See also Pugliese, 440 N.J. Super. at 507. The NCLB requires that "each State educational agency receiving assistance . . . shall develop a plan to ensure that all teachers teaching in core academic subjects . . . are highly qualified not later than the end of the 2005-2006 school year." 20 U.S.C.A. § 6319(a)(2). To satisfy the NCLB's definition of "highly qualified" a teacher must have a Bachelor's degree, a valid state certification, and demonstrate content expertise in the core academic subjects taught. 20 U.S.C.A. § 7801(23)(c). The NCLB defines "core academic subjects" as "[e]nglish, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography." 20 U.S.C.A. § 7801(11) (emphasis added).