FELICIA PUGLIESE VS. STATE-OPERATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, ESSEX COUNTY (C-000215-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting Weiss, 143 N.J. at 443). A. We first address Pugliese's argument that the arbitration award violated N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 and N.J.A.C. 6A:3-5.1(c)(4) because she was deprived of the entire ninety-day correction period to improve her performance and positive assistance during that period. 13 A-2196-16T1 Prior to its amendment, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 provided, in pertinent part, "that if the [tenure] charge is inefficiency, prior to making its determination as to certification, the board shall provide the employee with written notice of the alleged inefficiency, specifying the nature thereto, and allow at least [ninety] days in which to correct and overcome to inefficiency."