NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] courts should not disturb the award merely because of disagreements
with arbitral fact findings or because the arbitrator's
application of the public-policy principles to the underlying
facts is imperfect." Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting
Weiss, 143 N.J. at 443).
A.
We first address Pugliese's argument that the arbitration
award violated N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 and N.J.A.C. 6A:3-5.1(c)(4)
because she was deprived of the entire ninety-day correction period
to improve her performance and positive assistance during that
period.
13 A-2196-16T1
Prior to its amendment, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 provided, in
pertinent part, "that if the [tenure] charge is inefficiency,
prior to making its determination as to certification, the board
shall provide the employee with written notice of the alleged
inefficiency, specifying the nature thereto, and allow at least
[ninety] days in which to correct and overcome to inefficiency."
N.J.A.C. 6A:3-5.1(c)(4) provided:
Concurrent with notifying the employee of such
charges of inefficiency, the district board
of education or the State district
superintendent shall direct that there be a
modification of the individual professional