NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] members." N.J.S.A. 18A:6-123(f).
The following procedures are contained within the Tenure
Employees Hearing Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10 to -18.1. A tenured
10 A-0857-13T2
teacher shall not "be dismissed or reduced in compensation . . .
except for inefficiency, incapacity, unbecoming conduct, or
other just cause, and then only after a hearing . . . ."
N.J.S.A. 18A:6-10. Any charge against a tenured employee "shall
be filed with the secretary of the board [of education] in
writing, and a written statement of evidence under oath to
support such a charge shall be presented . . . ." N.J.S.A.
18A:6-11. If "the board finds that such probable cause exists
and that the charge, if credited, is sufficient to warrant a
dismissal . . . then it shall forward such written charge to the
commissioner for a hearing pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 18A:6-16,
together with a certificate of such determination." Ibid.
TEACHNJ amended N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 by eliminating a requirement
that an employee be given ninety days in which to correct or
overcome the alleged efficiency, prior to the board "making its
determination as to certification . . . ." L. 1967, c. 271 as