NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] core academic subjects . . . are highly qualified not later than
8 A-0857-13T2
the end of the 2005-2006 school year." 20 U.S.C.A. §
6319(a)(2). "The term 'core academic subjects' means English,
reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign
languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and
geography." 20 U.S.C.A. § 7801(11). A state receiving federal
funds is required to report annually "the professional
qualifications of teachers in the State . . . and the
percentage of classes in the State not taught by highly
qualified teachers . . . ." 20 U.S.C.A. § 6311(h)(1)(C)(viii).
If a states fails to meet any of the requirements of the Act,
"then the Secretary may withhold funds . . . until the
Secretary determines that the State has fulfilled those
requirements." 20 U.S.C.A. § 6311(g)(2) (emphasis added).
TEACHNJ was enacted in August 2012. Its goal "is to raise
student achievement by improving instruction through the
adoption of evaluations that provide specific feedback to
educators . . . ." N.J.S.A. 18A:6-118(a). The Legislature