DCPP VS. D.C. AND R.S., IN THE MATTER OF B.S. AND S.L. (FN-16-0072-12, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] D.C., slip op. at 23-26. Since we concluded there was insufficient proof of Deborah's abuse and neglect under Title 9, and therefore no need for a dispositional hearing, the judge still needed to resolve the custody issue because the Division also pled a Title 30 claim in its complaint for custody of Brooke and Sara – which was unaffected by our decision. To determine custody of the children, Judge Yablonsky applied the best interests test under N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c), which provides: Any other custody arrangement as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child. In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents’ ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents’ willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent 6 A-4832-15T1 decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child’s education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents’ homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents’ employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children. A parent shall not be deemed unfit unless the parents’ conduct has a substantial adverse effect on the child. In applying the best interests test, Deborah asserts the judge improperly placed the burden of proof associated with a private custody dispute on her, instead of the Division.