or palpably defective," State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 229
[…] 4 A-0809-17T1
on the terms of the exemption contained in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g),4
the provision dictating how a gun being transported pursuant to
the exemption in subsection (e) is to be secured for travel.
The trial court dismissed the charge in the superseding
indictment, finding the State's inclusion of an instruction on
subsection (g) was improper.
In its opinion, the court wrote "[t]he main issue in this
case is the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) and in particular
what that subsection permits a person to do with a handgun on
their own premises." It determined "that the text of N.J.S.A.
2C:39-6(e) permits a person to carry a firearm on her own
premises, and that once a person travels from her premises,
restrictions apply to the method of transport." It thus viewed
the central question to be "was the Defendant carrying the
4
Subsection (g) provides:
Any weapon being transported under paragraph
(2) of subsection b., subsection e., or
paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection f. of
this section shall be carried unloaded and
contained in a closed and fastened case,
gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in
the trunk of the automobile in which it is
being transported, and in the course of
travel shall include only deviations as are
reasonably necessary under the
circumstances.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g).]
5 A-0809-17T1
handgun in question 'about his . . . residence' or, was he
carrying the handgun between his dwelling and another place?"
The trial court, although acknowledging the Supreme Court
in Morillo v. Torres, 222 N.J. 104, 120 (2015), deemed "[t]he