or palpably defective," State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 229
[…] Morillo, 222 N.J. at 121. Therefore, the
indictment for Count Eight, Unlawful
Possession of a Firearm, should be
dismissed.
We granted the State's motion for leave to appeal. The
State contends the trial court erred in exercising its
discretion to dismiss the gun charge of the indictment because
the State presented evidence establishing probable cause that
defendant committed the offense, and it was not improper to have
instructed the grand jury on subsection (g). We agree.
The grand jury, having been instructed on the elements of
unlawful possession of a weapon, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b), as well as
5
District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 577 (2008).
7 A-0809-17T1
the exemption in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) for "keeping or carrying [a
firearm] about [one's] place of business, residence, premises or
other land owned or possessed by him" and the provisions of
subsection (g) dictating how a gun being transported between
those places is to be secured for travel, handed up the
superseding indictment after hearing one of the detectives
testify he went to an address in Ridgefield to speak to