CHRISTOPHER CONCATO VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE RIVER DELL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT, BERGEN COUNTY (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] "Seniority is a by-product of tenure and comes into play only if tenure rights are reduced by way of dismissal or reduction in . . . benefits." Carpenito v. Bd. of Educ., 322 N.J. Super. 522, 531 (App. Div. 1999). A teacher's tenure and seniority rights are not unlimited. N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4, provides that "[n]o teaching staff member shall acquire tenure in any position in the public schools in any school district or under any board of education, who is not the holder of an appropriate certificate for . . . [the] position. . . ." In a similar vein, N.J.S.A. 18A:28-12 provides: If any teaching staff member shall be dismissed as a result of . . . [a reduction in force], such person shall be and remain upon a preferred eligible list in the order of seniority for reemployment whenever a vacancy