NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] in the judgment of the board, it is advisable
to abolish any such positions for reasons of
economy or because of reduction in the number
of pupils or of change in the administrative
or supervisory organization of the district
or for other good cause upon compliance with
the provisions of this article.
"Seniority is a by-product of tenure and comes into play only if
tenure rights are reduced by way of dismissal or reduction in . .
. benefits." Carpenito v. Bd. of Educ., 322 N.J. Super. 522, 531
(App. Div. 1999).
A teacher's tenure and seniority rights are not unlimited.
N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4, provides that "[n]o teaching staff member shall
acquire tenure in any position in the public schools in any school
district or under any board of education, who is not the holder
of an appropriate certificate for . . . [the] position. . . ." In
a similar vein, N.J.S.A. 18A:28-12 provides:
If any teaching staff member shall be
dismissed as a result of . . . [a reduction
in force], such person shall be and remain
upon a preferred eligible list in the order
of seniority for reemployment whenever a