NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of accomplishing the redevelopment and rehabilitation purposes of
the 'Local Redevelopment and Housing Law,' [N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-1 to
20 A-2281-16T4
-49] . . . and that this act should be construed in conjunction
with that act." Ibid.
In enacting the LTTEL, the Legislature carefully crafted a
statutory scheme that provides municipalities with the means to
carry out the public policy underpinning the act. One of the key
issues concern the parameters of the financial agreements that set
the terms between the City and the urban renewal entities.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:20-4, "[t]he governing body of a
municipality which has adopted a redevelopment plan pursuant to
the 'Local Redevelopment and Housing Law,' . . . may enter into a
financial agreement with an urban renewal entity . . . ." However,
the form and content of the "financial agreement shall include,
but not be limited to, those provisions set forth in [other
sections of the LTTEL]. Ibid. For example, N.J.S.A. 40A:20-8
delineates the contents of application forms, the process for