NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] contribute to an affordable housing trust fund
established by the municipality. The
requirement may be imposed upon developers of
market rate residential or non-residential
construction or both, at the discretion of the
municipality.
[N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4.1 (emphasis added).]
Thus, in sharp contrast to the Prepayment Agreements we have
invalidated here, the Legislature expressly authorized
municipalities to adopt an ordinance to require an urban renewal
entity to contribute to a municipal affordable housing trust fund
as a condition of receiving a tax exemption under the LTTEL.
Furthermore, as N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4.1 makes clear, the municipality
26 A-2281-16T4
may impose this requirement "upon developers of market rate
residential or non-residential construction or both, at the
discretion of the municipality."
The Legislature also codified the methods for calculating
AHTF contributions:
Any municipality that makes the receipt of a
tax abatement conditional upon the
contribution to an affordable housing trust
fund shall include within the ordinance
detailed guidelines establishing the