THE FOUR FELDS, INC. VS. CITY OF ORANGE TOWNSHIP (L-7982-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Plaintiffs claim that they were "denied reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard" and that the Ordinance should be declared void under the Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA), N.J.S.A. 10:4-15. They do not state which provisions of the OPMA were violated. "[P]ublic bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings." Kean Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell, __ N.J. __, __ (2018) (slip op. at 5) (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a)). "Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting, except that "municipal governing bodies and local boards of education are required to set aside time for 15 A-0093-14T3 public comment." N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a). Plaintiffs had notice of the meeting and an opportunity to comment.