NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] also established the Office of Green Acres within DEP to administer
both the GSPTA and all other preexisting Green Acres laws.
N.J.S.A. 13:8C-24(a) to (b).
Similar to the preexisting Green Acres legislation, the GSPTA
requires municipalities to obtain DEP and SHC approval before
disposing of any lands identified for recreation or conservation
use at the time the municipality received a grant under the GSPTA.
15 A-4585-15T3
N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b). However, unlike its predecessors, the GSPTA
requires applicants to provide replacement lands to offset the
diversion or disposal of such land. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b)(1).
Under the GSPTA, DEP and the SHC shall only approve a diversion
or disposal if the municipality agrees to either "replace the
lands with lands of equal or greater fair market value and of
reasonably equivalent size, quality, location, and usefulness for
recreation and conservation purposes, as approved by the
commissioner," or "pay an amount equal to or greater than the fair
market value of the lands, as determined by the commission, into
the Garden State Green Acres Preservation Trust Fund." N.J.S.A.
13:8C-32(b)(1).
Significant to this case, the GSPTA also expansively