NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1.2(b) and N.J.A.C.
17:4-2.1, the Board determines whether a title meets the
requirements and whether the title is eligible for PFRS enrollment
when an employer submits a request for a title review.
5
Under N.J.S.A. 40A:9-117.13, sheriff's officers are eligible
for enrollment in PFRS.
9 A-5590-15T3
have "supervisory duties over sheriff's officers who themselves
are sworn police officers."
Likewise, the Board determined that "for members in PFRS, the
position of Undersheriff is eligible for continued PFRS
membership." In making that determination, the Board relied on
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.5, which provides:
Any member of the [PFRS] of New Jersey
who has been or shall be elected to the
position of sheriff or who has accepted or
shall accept appointment to the office or
position of undersheriff may, by written
notification to the Director of the Division
of Pensions and the county treasurer, elect
to continue to be a member of the retirement
system while serving as sheriff or
undersheriff and shall be deemed to have
waived any and all benefits to which he would
otherwise be entitled by eligibility for
membership in the [PFRS]. The county
treasurer shall make deductions from the
salary of the sheriff or undersheriff and
contributions on his behalf to the [PFRS] as
is required by law for members of that system.
According to the Board, because
Recinos was appointed Undersheriff of Passaic
County without any break in service from his
position as Director of Bureau of Narcotics,
both positions with the same
employer, . . . even if he had declined PFRS
participation [in his position as