NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Division of his post-retirement employment.
After receiving an anonymous tip, the Division's Pensions
Fraud & Abuse Unit launched an investigation into Recinos' post-
retirement employment. On August 10, 2015, citing N.J.S.A. 43:16A-
15.3, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.1,1 and N.J.S.A. 40A:9-119.2,2 Investigator
Mark Casey notified Recinos that his PFRS retirement benefits
1
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.1 deems certain positions "with administrative
or supervisory duties over policemen" as PFRS-eligible if a PFRS
member occupies that position within six months of his or her
prior service in a PFRS position.
2
N.J.S.A. 40A:9-119.2 provides:
The sheriff of any county may appoint any
person who, at the time of his appointment,
has: a. served for [ten] years or more as a
law enforcement official, three years of which
shall have been in a supervisory position that
included responsibilities for narcotic
investigation or control activities; and b.
has been certified by the Police Training
Commission [(PTC)] as having completed a
police training course at an approved police
training school, pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:17B-
66 to -77.6], as director of the bureau of
narcotics, to serve for a term of one year
without having to take a civil service
examination. The director of the bureau of
narcotics shall have full police officer
status, as is granted to other sheriff’s
officers.
4 A-5590-15T3
would be suspended and that he was required to re-enroll in PFRS
as of December 1, 2011, when he returned to employment as Director
of Bureau of Narcotics, and to remain enrolled for the duration
of his employment as Undersheriff. Casey's letter also required