NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Megan's Law, N.J.S.A. 2C:7-1 to -23, placed on parole supervision for life,
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4, and ordered to pay restitution of $2530 to H.G. The
judgment of conviction also states that Reamy "agrees to forfeit present and
future public employment." Reamy did not appeal his conviction or sentence.
He was paroled after serving one year.
As a result of his conduct and conviction, Reamy was terminated from
employment and agreed to a September 30, 2016 consent judgment that: (1)
A-3741-18T2
3
forfeited his employment by the Borough of Glen Rock and the GRPD, pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1), (2); and (2) "forever disqualified him from holding
any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of its
administrative or political subdivisions," pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d).
After his release from prison, Reamy applied for a special retirement. On
February 12, 2018, the Board denied Reamy's application. After considering the
record and applying the eleven factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 43:1-3, "the Board
determined that Mr.