NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Workers' Compensation Act (WCA), N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 to -22.
Plaintiff filed a workers' compensation claim petition against the
National Guard with the New Jersey Division of Workers'
Compensation.1 In a July 15, 2015 order approving settlement,
plaintiff was found to be thirty-five percent permanently
partially totally disabled and awarded $82,530 in disability
benefits.
After receiving his award, plaintiff filed a negligence
action against defendant. In granting summary judgment to
defendant, the motion judge found plaintiff's action was barred
under N.J.S.A. 38A:13-1.2, which provides as follows:
Any person who becomes a member of the
organized militia of the State of New Jersey
shall be deemed to have surrendered his right
to any other method, form or amount of
compensation or determination thereof from the
1
N.J.S.A. 38A:13-4 permits the Adjutant General to refer an
injured militia member's claim to the New Jersey Division of
Workers' Compensation.
2 A-2485-16T4
State or the organized militia, other than as