JOHN A. AMENDOLIA, III VS. GREGORY J. REYES (L-1944-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] After receiving his award, plaintiff filed a negligence action against defendant. In granting summary judgment to defendant, the motion judge found plaintiff's action was barred under N.J.S.A. 38A:13-1.2, which provides as follows: Any person who becomes a member of the organized militia of the State of New Jersey shall be deemed to have surrendered his right to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof from the 1 N.J.S.A. 38A:13-4 permits the Adjutant General to refer an injured militia member's claim to the New Jersey Division of Workers' Compensation. 2 A-2485-16T4 State or the organized militia, other than as