JOHN A. AMENDOLIA, III VS. GREGORY J. REYES (L-1944-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [(Emphasis added).] The judge determined that plaintiff received compensation for his injuries under the MCL, and the State was immune from liability under N.J.S.A. 38A:13-1.2. Having found the State was immune, the judge held that plaintiff's action against defendant was barred by N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c) of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), which provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury." On appeal, plaintiff argues that in enacting the MCL, the Legislature did not include public employees, such as defendant, in the class protected from suit, but rather, limited the class to members of the militia.