GILLIAN L. SHARP VS. SEARS HOME APPLIANCE SHOWROOM, LLC (L-1077-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The Court stated there is "no support in the TCCWNA or in case law for the proposition that . . . [the HFR] cannot serve as the source of a consumer's 'clearly established legal right' or a 'responsibility of a seller' under N.J.S.A. 56:12-15." Id. at 519. The Court explained, N.J.A.C. 13:45A-5.3(c) is plainly the source of a "clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller" within the meaning of N.J.S.A 56:12-15. The regulation carries the force of law; indeed, a violation "shall be subject to the sanctions contained in" the CFA. . . . . [A] furniture seller's inclusion in a consumer sales contract or agreement of language prohibited by N.J.A.C. 13:45A-5.3(c) may