NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] aggrieved consumer may seek actual damages or the statutory penalty –
provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or
responsibility of a . . . lender . . . as established by State or Federal law at the
time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice
or sign is given or displayed"; those declarations are followed by a sentence that
defines a "consumer" as including one who "borrows . . . any money . . . which
is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15
(emphasis added).
4
In N.J.S.A. 56:12-17 (emphasis added), the Legislature declared that "[a]ny
person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved
consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or
both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees
and court costs." The remainder of this statute refers only to "consumers" but it
cannot logically be argued that the remedies provided throughout N.J.S.A.
56:12-17 are available to un-aggrieved consumers.
A-2358-15T3
5
concluded that the required harm is not "limited to injury compensable by
monetary damages."