NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] mitigating factors. On appeal, defendant does not argue the trial
court erred by not finding any mitigating factors.
A person convicted of possession of CDS with intent to
distribute, who has previously been convicted of distributing or
possessing CDS with intent to distribute, shall be sentenced to
an extended term. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f). The judge sentenced
defendant to a seven-year term, subject to a thirty-six-month
period of parole ineligibility, in accordance with the plea
agreement. The sentencing range for the extended term was five
to ten years, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(4), subject to a minimum period
of parole ineligibility "fixed at, or between, one-third and one-
half of the sentence imposed by the court or three years, whichever
is greater," N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).
Because the court determines the length of the extended term
and the period of parole ineligibility based on its assessment of
25 A-0748-16T2
the aggravating and mitigating factors, eliminating aggravating