STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KENNETH K. COOK (15-06-1457, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge concluded the aggravating factors outweighed the non- existent mitigating factors, and sentenced defendant accordingly. A-3296-17T3 5 Because there is substantial credible evidence in the record supporting the judge's specific findings and balancing of the aggravating and mitigating factors, we reject defendant's argument on appeal that the judge failed to "adequately consider[] and weigh[]" mitigating factors 2, 8, 9, and 11. N.J.S.A. 2C:44- 1(b)(2) ("defendant did not contemplate that his conduct would cause or threaten serious harm"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("[t]he defendant's conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9) ("[t]he character and attitude of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another offense"); and N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11) ("[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to himself or his dependents").