STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KENNETH K. COOK (15-06-1457, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Natale, 184 N.J. 458, 489 (2005) (quoting State v. O'Donnell, 117 N.J. 210, 215 (1989)). A-3296-17T3 4 Here, the judge noted defendant's extensive juvenile and adult criminal history, consisting of "ten juvenile delinquency adjudications[,]" and "[eleven] prior indictable convictions," many of them for "drug related offenses" dating "all the way back to 1993[.]" The judge also pointed out that defendant had served "several probation terms and four prison terms[,]" and admitted that he abused CDS. As a result, the judge found aggravating factors three, six, and nine. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted"); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law"). The judge found no mitigating factors, rejecting defendant's claims that his apology and remorse as well as the birth of his child supported finding the applicable mitigating factors.