STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRUCE W. JACKSON (14-01-0052, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] "'It is firmly established that a police officer is justified in stopping a motor vehicle when he has an articulable and reasonable suspicion that the driver has committed a motor vehicle offense.'" State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 470 (1999) (citation omitted). Here, it is undisputed Officer Gibson had the right to stop the FJ Cruiser once he and the other officers saw it commit a motor vehicle violation by driving without headlights on the streets around midnight. N.J.S.A. 39:3-47(a) ("No person shall drive . . . any vehicle . . . on any street or highway during the times when lighted lamps are required unless such vehicle . . . displays lighted lamps[.]"). Thus, when Gibson saw the FJ Cruiser parked at the Wawa, he had the right to detain the FJ Cruiser and its driver, defendant. In addition, Officer Gibson had a reasonable suspicion the occupants of the FJ Cruiser had one or more firearms.