NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the same reasons the initial motion was denied, determined the
lack of verification by the tax collector was not fatal pursuant
to Preparatory Temple and House of Prayer for All People, Inc.
v. Seery, 81 N.J. Super. 429 (Ch. Div. 1963), and that
plaintiff, obviously not a municipality, was not required to
comply with N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.35. Plaintiff appeals, reprising
the arguments made to the Chancery court.
Our review of the record convinces us that none of
plaintiff's arguments is of sufficient merit to warrant
discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
4 A-1822-16T2
N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.64(a) could not be clearer: it is the
entry of final judgment, not the recording of that judgment,
that gives "full and complete relief" barring "the right of
redemption," and "foreclos[ing] all prior or subsequent
alienations and descents of the lands and encumbrances thereon"
and "adjudg[ing] an absolute and indefeasible estate of
inheritance in fee simple in the lands therein described, to be
vested in the plaintiff." As Judge Wecker cogently explained in
Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 380 N.J. Super. 159,
165 (App.