PRO CAP II, LLC, ETC. VS. BLOCK 682, LOT 49, ETC. (F-001407-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Seery, 81 N.J. Super. 429 (Ch. Div. 1963), and that plaintiff, obviously not a municipality, was not required to comply with N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.35. Plaintiff appeals, reprising the arguments made to the Chancery court. Our review of the record convinces us that none of plaintiff's arguments is of sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). 4 A-1822-16T2 N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.64(a) could not be clearer: it is the entry of final judgment, not the recording of that judgment, that gives "full and complete relief" barring "the right of redemption," and "foreclos[ing] all prior or subsequent alienations and descents of the lands and encumbrances thereon" and "adjudg[ing] an absolute and indefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple in the lands therein described, to be vested in the plaintiff." As Judge Wecker cogently explained in Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 380 N.J. Super. 159, 165 (App.