NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] When Clearview failed to answer following service of the
complaint, Pro Cap entered default against it in June 2016.
Final judgment was entered on July 5, 2016. Pro Cap served
Clearview with the final judgment on August 17, 2016, and it was
recorded nine days later.
On August 22, a representative of Clearview appeared at the
tax collector's office attempting to redeem Pro Cap's tax sale
certificate, which the tax collector refused in light of the
judgment debarring redemption. Clearview subsequently filed a
motion contending its request to redeem was timely pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 because Pro Cap had not yet recorded its
judgment.
Judge Del Bueno Cleary denied the motion. Acknowledging
that N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 provides "the plaintiff shall be
seized of an estate in fee simple . . . absolute and free and
clear of all liens and encumbrances" upon the recording of a
certified copy of the judgment, the judge found it provided
Clearview no right to relief. Instead, the judge found N.J.S.A.
54:5-104.64(a) makes clear it is the entry of the judgment that
gives
full and complete relief, in accordance with