PRO CAP II, LLC, ETC. VS. BLOCK 682, LOT 49, ETC. (F-001407-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] When Clearview failed to answer following service of the complaint, Pro Cap entered default against it in June 2016. Final judgment was entered on July 5, 2016. Pro Cap served Clearview with the final judgment on August 17, 2016, and it was recorded nine days later. On August 22, a representative of Clearview appeared at the tax collector's office attempting to redeem Pro Cap's tax sale certificate, which the tax collector refused in light of the judgment debarring redemption. Clearview subsequently filed a motion contending its request to redeem was timely pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 because Pro Cap had not yet recorded its judgment. Judge Del Bueno Cleary denied the motion. Acknowledging that N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 provides "the plaintiff shall be seized of an estate in fee simple . . . absolute and free and clear of all liens and encumbrances" upon the recording of a certified copy of the judgment, the judge found it provided Clearview no right to relief.