Opinion issued August 20, 2019
[…] “whether [such] grounds support[ed] the trial court’s decision to deny
the . . . motion to dismiss”); Cavin v. Abbott, 545 S.W.3d 47, 71 (Tex. App.—Austin
2017, pet. denied).
5
Marklund, 431 S.W.3d 765, 769–70 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.)
(internal quotations omitted); see U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no
law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people
peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”);
see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or
publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege;
and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”),
§ 27 (“The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together
for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government
for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”).