Opinion issued August 20, 2019
[…] “whether [such] grounds support[ed] the trial court’s decision to deny
the . . . motion to dismiss”); Cavin v. Abbott, 545 S.W.3d 47, 71 (Tex. App.—Austin
2017, pet. denied).
5
Marklund, 431 S.W.3d 765, 769–70 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.)
(internal quotations omitted); see U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no
law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people
peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”);
see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or
publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege;
and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”),
§ 27 (“The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together
for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government
for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”).
The TCPA, an anti-SLAPP statute7 passed by the Texas Legislature in 2011,
purports to protect the rights of citizens by providing for the quick and inexpensive
dismissal of meritless suits and the shifting of legal costs to parties that file the
meritless suits.