Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b), the TCPA exempts from coverage “a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.”139 The burden of proving the applicability of this exemption, known as the “commercial speech exemption,” is on the party asserting it.140 This exemption can apply only where a statement was made for the purpose of securing sales of the goods or services of the person making the statement.141