If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Bullington v Corbell, 293 Mich App 549, 554; 809
NW2d 657 (2011). We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination that a
request for sanctions was untimely. Maryland Cas Co v Allen, 221 Mich App 26, 31; 561 NW2d
103 (1997).
III. ANALYSIS
G&B argues that the trial court erred by concluding that its request for sanctions was
precluded by the arbitration award and by the judgment, and by concluding that it had not shown
plaintiffs’ complaint to be frivolous. We disagree.
Sanctions may be awarded under MCR 2.114(D)1 for the filing of frivolous actions or
defenses. MCL 600.2591(3)(a) provides that a claim is frivolous if:
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was
to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that
party's legal position were in fact true.
(iii) The party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.
At the outset, we are not persuaded by G&B’s argument that the arbitrator lacked the
authority to award sanctions in this matter. If an arbitration clause “is written in broad and
comprehensive language, i.e., language including all claims and disputes,” the arbitrator