Com. v. H.D.
[…] It is not a subjective standard. See Commonwealth v Knox, 190 A.3d 1146, 1155 (Pa. 2018); Petri v. Smith, 453 A.2d 342, 347 (Pa. Super. 1982). For example, under a “reasonable diligence” standard, a person’s “actions must be evaluated to determine whether he exhibited ‘those qualities of attention, knowledge, intelligence and judgment which society requires of its members for the protection of their own interests and the interests of others.’” Cochran v GAF Corp., 666 A.2d 245, 249 (Pa. 1995). - 10 - J-A17004-19 The defense provided in Section 2904(b)(1) is a purely subjective test: whether the defendant “believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare.” This is strictly a credibility decision to be made by the jury as to the belief of the defendant. This statute does not provide an opportunity for the jury to compare the actions of the defendant with a “reasonable person” under similar circumstances.