Com. v. H.D.
[…] Id. Only when the trial court commits an abuse of discretion or provides the jury with an inaccurate statement of law, which must be prejudicial to the appellant, is there a reason to find reversible error and remand for a new trial. See id. As always, we must first abide by the Statutory Construction Act, including the primary maxim that the object of statutory construction is to “ascertain and effectuate” the legislative intent in enacting the provision. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a); see also, Commonwealth v. MacPherson, 752 A.2d 384, 391 (Pa. 2000). In pursuing that end, “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Our courts have repeatedly held that as a general rule, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute.