J-A26041-19
[…] “is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general
care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such
parent, guardian or other responsible person;” 3) “the force is used for the
purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
preventing or punishment of his misconduct;” and, 4) “the force used is not
designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death,
serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross
degradation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1).
It is undisputed that the Defendants are the parents of F.Y. and that
F.Y. is a minor. Further, there is sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to
find that the Defendants acted “for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting
the welfare of the minor” and that their actions were “not designed to cause
- 10 -
J-A26041-19
or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury,
disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.” To be
sure, Appellant testified that she and Mr.