J-A26041-19
[…] recess, he obtained and served a warrant to search the Defendants’ shed.
Trooper Dubovi testified that he found three baby gates in the shed and that
he observed “at least two drill holes [in] each of the gates,” which were not
made by the manufacturer. Id. at 136.
At the close of the Defendants’ case, the Defendants’ attorney requested
that the trial court provide the jury with a parental justification instruction,
pursuant to Pennsylvania Suggested Standard Criminal Jury Instruction
9.509(a). See N.T. Trial, 2/11/19, at 123. Instruction 9.509(a) is based upon
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1), which reads:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is
justifiable if:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person
similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of
a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent,
guardian or other responsible person and:
(i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or
promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and
(ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to
create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily
-5-
J-A26041-19
injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or
gross degradation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1).
The trial court denied the requested instruction, reasoning:
Well, [Section 509(1)] reads, “the use of force upon or
toward the person of another is justifiable if. . . .”
So I think that the issue is whether this putting up the gate .
. . was the use of force upon or toward the child.
Another consideration is with regard to the standard charge
9.509(a). The subcommittee note begins [by] saying Section