J-A26041-19
[…] according to their common and approved usage. We also
must construe a statute in such a way as to give effect to all
its provisions, if possible, thereby avoiding the need to label
any provision as mere surplusage.
C.B. v. J.B., 65 A.3d 946, 951 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations, corrections, and
some quotations omitted).
The Defendants requested that the trial court instruct the jury on the
parental justification defense, pursuant to Pennsylvania Suggested Standard
Criminal Jury Instruction 9.509(a). See N.T. Trial, 2/11/19, at 123. As noted
above, Instruction 9.509(a) is based upon 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1), which
reads:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is
justifiable if:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person
similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of
a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent,
guardian or other responsible person and:
-8-
J-A26041-19
(i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or
promoting the welfare of the minor, including the
preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and
(ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to
create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily
injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or
gross degradation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1).2
The trial court denied the requested jury instruction, reasoning that the
statutory defense of parental justification only applies to the use of “force.”
N.T. Trial, 2/11/19, at 126. According to the trial court, the Defendants’