J-A26041-19
[…] However, this does not indicate
that the term “force,” in Section 509, excludes confinement. As we have
explained above, Section 509 refers to “force upon or toward,” thus implying
a concept of force that is either presently applied or presently deployed for
future or conditional application. Moreover, as Appellant cogently notes, the
justification sections that include a subsection on “use of confinement as
protective force” involve emergencies and include the subsection to
expressly limit the duration of any confinement to the emergency.
See Appellant’s Brief at 13; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(c) (“The justification afforded
by this section extends to the use of confinement as protective force only if
the actor takes all reasonable measures to terminate the confinement
as soon as he knows that he safely can”) (emphasis added). The parental
justification defense, however, is based upon the special responsibility of the
parent to the child. Thus, it would simply not make sense for a similar
subsection to exist in the context of the parental justification defense, as the