Highway Materials, Inc. v. DOT
[…] discretion by refusing to waive an immaterial post-bid irregularity in the public’s best
interest.




       3
         HMI also filed an amended application for stay and expedited review. By order dated
October 25, 2018, this Court denied the amended application insofar as it requested a stay, but
granted the request for expedited review.

       4
           As this Court has explained:

                   The Procurement Code sets forth the scope and standard of review
                  in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest. Section
                  1711.1(i) provides, “The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury,
                  on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency.
                  The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency
                  unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and
                  capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law.” 62 Pa. C.S.
                  § 1711.1(i).

MSG Group, Inc. v. Department of Public Welfare, 902 A.2d 613, 616 n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
                                                    4
                                    Discussion