Highway Materials, Inc. v. DOT
[…] verification form.” Section 4 of the Act, 43 P.S. §167.4(a); accord 4 Pa. Code
§66.5(a). These provisions establish the submission of the Form as a precondition
of the award of the contract, but they do not establish a time for the submission of
the Form. Section 107.31 does not alter or otherwise violate the Act or regulations,
but merely prescribes the time within which the Form must be filed as part of the
Contract Specifications.
             Second, Section 512(g) of the Procurement Code requires public
bidding contracts to be awarded to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder.
62 Pa. C.S. §512(g). A “responsive bid . . . conforms in all material respects to the
requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.” Section 103 of the Procurement
Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §103. A “responsible bidder” is “[a] bidder that has submitted a
responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract
requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith
performance.” Id.
             “In making a determination as to the lowest responsible bidder, each
bid must be carefully examined to ascertain its responsiveness to the requirements
of the [invitation for bid].” Cardiac Science, Inc. v. Department of General Services,
808 A.2d 1029, 1033 (Pa.