Highway Materials, Inc. v. DOT
[…] then reviewed the protest and the contracting officer’s recommendation and agreed
that HMI’s protest was untimely. Deputy Secretary reasoned that HMI knew or
should have known of the facts giving rise to its protest when the Department
published the Contract Specifications on May 19, 2018, or, at the very latest, by June
21, 2018, when the Department sent HMI an email requesting that it submit the Form
within seven days of the bid opening. However, HMI did not file a bid protest with
the Department until July 9, 2018, well beyond the seven-day period within which
to file protests. See Section 1711.1(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code
(Procurement Code), 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(b) (providing “the protest shall be filed
with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder
or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving
rise to the protest”). Thus, Deputy Secretary determined the bid protest was untimely
and that HMI waived the right to file a protest.
             Moreover, even if the bid protest could be considered timely filed, the
Deputy Secretary determined that HMI’s protest lacked merit because HMI did not