Highway Materials, Inc. v. DOT
[…] protest as untimely. According to HMI, it had no basis to know of its grounds for
protest until July 3, 2018, when the Department rejected its bid. HMI maintains that
the July 3, 2018 notice of rejection was the first notice HMI had that its bid was
being rejected for failure to comply with the “Public Works Employment
Verification Requirements.”
            A bidder or prospective bidder “that is aggrieved in connection with the
solicitation or award of a contract, . . . may protest to the head of the purchasing
agency in writing.” Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S.
§1711.1(a). Such protests must be filed within “seven days” after the aggrieved
bidder or prospective bidder “knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to
the protest.” 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(b). “Untimely filed protests shall be disregarded
by the purchasing agency.” Id.
            HMI claims it was not aggrieved until the Department rejected its bid
on July 3, 2018 and it did not know, and could not have known, of the facts giving