NUMBER 13-18-00182-CV
[…] of the property or correctly describes the property so long as the property
was the subject of an appraisal review board order, the petition was filed
within the period required by Subsection (a), and the petition provides
sufficient information to identify the property that is the subject of the
petition. Whether the plaintiff is the proper party to bring the petition or
whether the property needs to be further identified or described must be
addressed by means of a special exception and correction of the petition by
amendment as authorized by Subsection (e) and may not be the subject of
a plea to the jurisdiction or a claim that the plaintiff has failed to exhaust the
2 Section 42.016 provides:
A person is entitled to intervene in an appeal brought under this chapter and the person
has standing and the court has jurisdiction in the appeal if the property that is the subject
of the appeal was also the subject of a protest hearing and the person:
(1) owned the property at any time during the tax year at issue;
(2) leased the property at any time during the tax year at issue and the
person filed the protest that resulted in the issuance of the order under
appeal; or
(3) is shown on the appraisal roll as the owner of the property or as a
lessee authorized to file a protest and the person filed the protest that
resulted in the issuance of the order under appeal.
TEX. TAX. CODE. ANN. § 42.016.
6
plaintiff’s administrative remedies. If the petition is amended to add a
plaintiff, the court on motion shall enter a docket control order to provide
proper deadlines in response to the addition of the plaintiff.
Id. § 42.21(h) (emphasis added).