NUMBER 13-18-00182-CV
[…] Conn’s protest was unsuccessful. Conn’s did not appeal to the district court, although
as lessee, it exhausted its administrative remedies. The structure of the tax code
permitted either the owner or the lessee to file a protest, not both. TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§ 41.413(b).
C. Discussion
The JCAD focuses on § 1.111(d) that provides an owner may not designate more
than one agent to represent an owner in connection with an item of property, and notes
that College Retail designated O’Conner & Associates regarding the property leased to
Conn’s. However, JCAD ignores § 41.413(b) which provides that “[t]he lessee who
protests “is considered the owner of the property for purposes of the protest.” TEX. TAX
5
CODE ANN. § 41.413(b). Additionally, “[t]he [ARB] shall deliver a copy of any notice
relating to the protest and of the order determining the protest to the owner of the property
and the person bringing the protest.” Id. § 41.413(c). The lessee is still “considered the
owner of the property for purposes of the appeal. The chief appraiser shall deliver a
copy of any notice relating to the appeal to the owner of the property and to the person
bringing the appeal.” Id. § 42.015(b).