Tarbert, 535 A.2d 1035 (Pa. 1987) (plurality) and Commonwealth v. Blouse, 611 A.2d
[…] Maguire, 175 A.3d at 293.
The panel continued, “[i]n particular, the statute limits the discretion of the inspecting
officers by specifying the objects subject to the systematic inspection program—any
vehicle, driver, documents, equipment, and load. It also identifies the purpose of the
inspection—to ensure that vehicles meet established regulatory standards.” Id. Finally,
the Superior Court examined the manner in which the checkpoint was conducted by
Trooper Beaver and his fellow inspectors, and concluded that Trooper Beaver’s “system
1 Subsection 4704(a)(2) provides as follows:
Systematic vehicle inspection programs.--Any Pennsylvania State
Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a
systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver,
documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards
established in department regulations.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(2).
[J-11-2019] [MO: Baer, J.] - 9
for selecting trucks to inspect sufficiently limits the discretion of the inspectors and meets
the third element of Burger.” Id. at 294.
The Superior Court undeniably incorporated and applied subsection 4704(a)(2) as