People v. Foster
[…] (Ibid.) Section 2966, subdivision (c) governs the second phase of an offender’s MDO commitment. If an offender’s parole is continued for a one-year period under section 3001, the statute authorizes the Board of Parole Hearings to continue the 4 PEOPLE v. FOSTER Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. offender’s treatment as an MDO. Section 2966, subdivision (c) also authorizes procedures for an offender to challenge his or her recommitment as an MDO, but it explicitly limits that challenge to the three dynamic MDO criteria. (§ 2966, subd. (c) [“[T]he procedures of this section shall only be applicable for the purpose of determining if the parolee [1] has a severe mental disorder, [2] whether the parolee’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and [3] whether by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the parolee represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”]; see Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 1062–1063.) Sections 2970 and 2972 govern the third and final phase of MDO commitment, which begins once the offender’s parole term has expired.