PEOPLE v. FOSTER
[…] established, are incapable of change.’ ” (Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th
at p. 1062.) And we characterized the first three factors as
“dynamic” or “capable of change over time” and observed that
they “must be established at each annual review of the
commitment.” (Ibid.)
Section 2966, subdivision (c) governs the second phase of
an offender’s MDO commitment. If an offender’s parole is
continued for a one-year period under section 3001, the statute
authorizes the Board of Parole Hearings to continue the
4
PEOPLE v. FOSTER
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
offender’s treatment as an MDO. Section 2966, subdivision (c)
also authorizes procedures for an offender to challenge his or her
recommitment as an MDO, but it explicitly limits that challenge
to the three dynamic MDO criteria. (§ 2966, subd. (c) [“[T]he
procedures of this section shall only be applicable for the
purpose of determining if the parolee [1] has a severe mental
disorder, [2] whether the parolee’s severe mental disorder is not
in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,
and [3] whether by reason of his or her severe mental disorder,
the parolee represents a substantial danger of physical harm to
others.”]; see Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 1062–1063.)
Sections 2970 and 2972 govern the third and final phase
of MDO commitment, which begins once the offender’s parole
term has expired. Section 2970 permits a district attorney, on
the recommendation of medical professionals, to petition to