People v. Foster CA1/2
[…] (a)(1)) if “discharged” or “upon release” into the community or not subject to “treatment and custody.” (See § 6601, subd. (a)(2) [“If both evaluators concur that the person has a diagnosed 26 mental disorder so that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence without appropriate treatment and custody, . . .”]; id., subd. (j) [“finding of probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon release”]; § 6601.5 [if court finds petition contains facts that, if proven, would establish “probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release,” court shall order person detained and set probable cause hearing]; § 6602, subd.