Filed 3/18/13
[…] was subject to the Chapman harmless error standard. We granted review to
address these issues.
22
II. When a parolee is required to participate in psychotherapy as a
condition of parole, may the parolee’s statements to the
psychotherapist during therapy be disclosed in an SVPA
proceeding pursuant to Evidence Code section 1012?
In California, as in all other states, statements made by a patient to a
psychotherapist during therapy are generally treated as confidential and enjoy the
protection of a psychotherapist-patient privilege. Evidence Code section 1014 —
the basic provision setting forth California‟s psychotherapist-patient privilege —
provides in relevant part: “Subject to Section 912 [waiver] and except as
otherwise provided in this article, the patient . . . has a privilege to refuse to
disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication
between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012, in turn,
defines “ „confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist‟ ” to
mean “information, including information obtained by an examination of the
patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that