Filed 3/18/13
[…] (footnote continued on next page)
33
Instead, the trial court concluded that disclosure of the therapy records to the
district attorney and admission of the therapist‟s testimony at trial were
permissible on the basis of the dangerous patient exception to the psychotherapist-
patient privilege embodied in Evidence Code section 1024. We next consider the
applicability of that exception.
III. Was disclosure of defendant’s therapy records and admission of
his therapist’s testimony authorized under the dangerous patient
exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege?
Evidence Code section 1024 — the dangerous patient exception to the
psychotherapist-patient privilege — provides in full: “There is no privilege under
this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is
in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the
person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is
necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”
The Law Revision Commission Comment accompanying the 1965
enactment of Evidence Code section 1024 explains: “This section provides a
(footnote continued from previous page)
would make an offer of proof, “that it is standard practice for a parolee to sign a