Filed 3/18/13
[…] psychotherapist during therapy are generally treated as confidential and enjoy the
protection of a psychotherapist-patient privilege. Evidence Code section 1014 —
the basic provision setting forth California‟s psychotherapist-patient privilege —
provides in relevant part: “Subject to Section 912 [waiver] and except as
otherwise provided in this article, the patient . . . has a privilege to refuse to
disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication
between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012, in turn,
defines “ „confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist‟ ” to
mean “information, including information obtained by an examination of the
patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that
relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware,
discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to
further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure
is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the
accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted, and
includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the
course of that relationship.”
The statutory provisions embodying the psychotherapist-patient privilege
were initially enacted in California in 1965. The Law Revision Commission
comment accompanying Evidence Code section 1014 sets forth an overview of the