Filed 3/18/13
[…] The People initially argue that when psychotherapy is engaged in by a
parolee as a condition of parole, the disclosure of the records of such therapy to
the district attorney and evaluating psychologists in an SVPA proceeding falls
25
within an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege because parole-
mandated therapy has the dual purpose of assisting the parolee and protecting
public safety and such disclosure is reasonably necessary to accomplish the public
safety goal of such therapy. In support of this argument, the People rely on
language in Evidence Code section 1012 — the section quoted above defining
“confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist” — that refers
to “third persons . . . to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for . . . the
accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted,” and
on several Court of Appeal decisions that have referred to this language as
creating an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege that permits
disclosure of confidential communications to third persons to whom disclosure is