Filed 3/18/13
[…] in those proceedings when he determines the patient may present a danger to
himself or others”]; accord, People v. Lakey (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 962, 977
[under Evid. Code, § 1024, therapist who treated the defendant during the course
of his MDSO commitment at Atascadero State Hospital could properly testify at
MDSO recommitment proceeding to statement made by the defendant during
treatment inasmuch as “[t]he proceeding below was premised upon the belief of
defendant‟s psychotherapist, and the medical staff at Atascadero State Hospital,
12 Although the language of Evidence Code section 1024 — providing that
the dangerous patient exception is applicable “if the psychotherapist has
reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional
condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another” —
is potentially ambiguous regarding whether the statute requires only that the
therapist have reasonable cause to believe the patient is dangerous or also requires
that the therapist subjectively believe that the patient is dangerous, the Law