Filed 3/18/13
[…] (See also Evid. Code, § 912, subd. (d)
[“A disclosure in confidence of a communication that is protected by a privilege
provided by Section 954 (lawyer-client privilege), 994 (physician-patient
privilege), [or] 1014 (psychotherapist-patient privilege) . . . , when disclosure is
reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer,
(footnote continued from previous page)
purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed
and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
4 Evidence Code section 992 provides: “As used in this article, „confidential
communication between patient and physician‟ means information, including
information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a
patient and his physician in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a
means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third
persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the
consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the
transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which
the physician is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by
the physician in the course of that relationship.”
27
physician, [or] psychotherapist . . . was consulted, is not a waiver of the
privilege”].)5
Contrary to the People‟s contention, nothing in the text, legislative history,
or purpose of Evidence Code section 1012 supports the proposition that the