Filed 9/29/14 P. v. Riding CA6
[…] between the individual and his or her psychotherapist or the use of information obtained
by such compelled disclosure in a court proceeding.” (People v. Gonzales (2013) 56
Cal.4th 353, 385 (Gonzales); see NASA v. Nelson (2011) 562 U.S. 134 [131 S.Ct. 746,
751, 756]; Whalen v. Roe (1977) 429 U.S. 589, 605.) We will follow suit and assume,
without deciding, that defendant has a constitutional right to privacy with respect to
communications with a psychotherapist.
California’s statutory psychotherapist-patient privilege is found in Evidence Code
section 1014, which provides in pertinent part that “the patient, whether or not a party,
13
has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .”
“The psychotherapist-patient privilege has been recognized as an aspect of the
patient’s constitutional right to privacy. [Citations.] It is also well established, however,
that the right to privacy is not absolute, but may yield in the furtherance of compelling
state interests.”