Filed 9/29/14 P. v. Riding CA6
[…] considered whether the condition is “ ‘sufficiently precise for the probationer to know
what is required of him [or her]. . . .’ ” (Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 890.) “[T]he
underpinning of a vagueness challenge is the due process concept of ‘fair warning.’ ”
(Ibid.) That is, the defendant must know in advance when he or she may be in violation
of the condition.
With the above principles in mind, we examine each of the conditions challenged
here.
A. Waiver of Privilege Against Self-Incrimination (Condition No. 8)
As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was ordered, as a
condition of probation, to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate
in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management
program.” (Condition No. 8.)
5
1. Fifth Amendment
Defendant first contends this probation condition violates the Fifth Amendment to
the extent it requires him to waive any privilege against self-incrimination.4 He argues