Filed 9/29/14 P. v. Riding CA6
[…] program.” (Ibid.) In other words, the probation condition requires polygraph
examinations to be used only in furtherance of a probationer’s treatment, and thus
requires that the questions asked be relevant to that treatment.
In sum, the probation condition need not be modified to expressly state that the
questions asked during polygraph examinations must be reasonably related to the
12
completion of defendant’s treatment program or his conviction, because such limitations
are inherent in the condition.
B. Waiver of Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege (Condition No. 9)
As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), defendant was ordered, as a
condition of probation, to “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable
communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation
Officer.” (Condition No. 9.)
Defendant contends this probation condition is overbroad, violates his
constitutional right to privacy, coerces his waiver of a statutory privilege, and is
unreasonable. In his opening brief, defendant contends the condition should be stricken