People v. Riding CA6
[…] With the above principles in mind, we examine each of the conditions challenged here. A. Waiver of Privilege Against Self-Incrimination (Condition No. 8) As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was ordered, as a condition of probation, to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” (Condition No. 8.) 5 1. Fifth Amendment Defendant first contends this probation condition violates the Fifth Amendment to the extent it requires him to waive any privilege against self-incrimination.4 He argues that because he has been told that probation will be revoked if he refuses to comply