People v. Friday
[…] Specifically, we construe the requirement of participation in polygraph examinations as 32 allowing only questions relating to the successful completion of the sex offender management program, the crime of which defendant was convicted, or related criminal behavior. So construed, we uphold this probation condition as sufficiently narrow to satisfy the overbreadth requirements of Lent. D. Waiver of the Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) requires any defendant granted probation under the statute to enter a “Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.” Defendant contends this condition is overbroad in violation of his constitutional right to privacy.