incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] privilege against self-incrimination and waiver of the psychotherapist-patient privilege
are overbroad in violation of his constitutional rights. He also challenges as overbroad
the condition requiring him to participate in polygraph examinations. Lastly, he
challenges as vague and lacking in scienter requirements the conditions prohibiting
purchase or possession of pornography, possession or use of data encryption, and
frequenting businesses where pornography is exhibited.
A. The Statutory Scheme and Applicable Regulations
Under section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2), any person placed on formal
probation on or after July 1, 2012, for any offense requiring registration under sections
290 through 290.023, “shall successfully complete a sex offender management program,
following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release
from probation.”3 Subdivision (b)(3) requires “Waiver of any privilege against self-
3
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(1), also requires persons placed on probation
for registerable sex offenses prior to July 1, 2012 to participate in a sex offender
management program.