incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] polygraph examinations must be reasonably related to the completion of defendant’s
treatment program or his conviction, because such limitations are inherent in the
condition.
5. Conclusion
In sum, I do not believe the probation condition imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) is overbroad or that the probation condition violates
the Fifth Amendment. I would not strike any language from this probation condition or
otherwise modify the condition.
C. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(4) Probation Condition
Defendant also challenges the probation condition imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), which requires defendant to waive “any
psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender
management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.”
Defendant contends this probation condition is overbroad and violates his constitutional
right to privacy, because it requires him to “entirely waive the psychotherapist-patient
privilege.” He contends the condition should be stricken or modified. He suggests the
13