incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] As modified, the judgment is affirmed.
_________________________
MÁRQUEZ, J.
I CONCUR:
_________________________
GROVER, J.
43
BAMATTRE-MANOUKIAN, J., Concurring and Dissenting
I. INTRODUCTION
Defendant Jeffrey David Allen Friday pleaded no contest to possession of matter
depicting a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual
conduct. (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a).)1
At the sentencing hearing held on February 25, 2013, defendant was placed on
probation for three years, ordered to serve six months in jail, and required to register as a
sex offender. (See § 290, subd. (c).) The trial court also imposed a number of probation
conditions as required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b). Defendant was ordered to
successfully “complete an approved sex offender management program, following the
standards developed pursuant to Section 9003.” (See § 1203.067, subd. (b)(2).)
Defendant was required to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate
in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management
program.” (See § 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).) Defendant was required to “waive any
psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender
management professional and the Probation Officer, pursuant to . . . Section 290.09.”
(See § 1203.067, subd. (b)(4).)
Defendant now challenges the probation conditions imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivisions (b)(3) and (b)(4). He contends both probation conditions
are overbroad, and he contends the probation condition requiring him to waive the