incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] construe this latter condition as imposing the limitations required under Lent and Brown.
Specifically, we construe the requirement of participation in polygraph examinations as
32
allowing only questions relating to the successful completion of the sex offender
management program, the crime of which defendant was convicted, or related criminal
behavior. So construed, we uphold this probation condition as sufficiently narrow to
satisfy the overbreadth requirements of Lent.
D. Waiver of the Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) requires any defendant granted probation
under the statute to enter a “Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable
communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising
probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.” Defendant contends this condition is
overbroad in violation of his constitutional right to privacy. We hold that the waiver is
constitutional provided it is narrowly construed to require waiver only insofar as
necessary “to enable communication between the sex offender management professional