incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.’ ”
[Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Kennedy (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1490-1491
(Kennedy).) Further, we must construe a statute in a manner that ensures its
5
constitutionality, if possible. (See People v. Lowery (2011) 52 Cal.4th 419, 427
(Lowery).)
Here, the plain language of the statute indicates that the waiver of the privilege
against self-incrimination applies only to statements made in response to questions asked
as “part of the sex offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3).)
The compound subject “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and
participation in polygraph examinations” is modified by the phrase “which shall be part
of the sex offender management program.” (Ibid.) I believe that a waiver of the privilege
against self-incrimination is thus required only as “part of the sex offender management
program.” (Ibid.)