incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] (See § 1203.067, subd. (b)(4).)
Defendant now challenges the probation conditions imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivisions (b)(3) and (b)(4). He contends both probation conditions
are overbroad, and he contends the probation condition requiring him to waive the
privilege against self-incrimination conflicts with the Fifth Amendment to the United
States Constitution.2
1
Unspecified section references are to the Penal Code.
2
The Fifth Amendment provides that no person “shall be compelled in any
criminal case to be a witness against himself.” (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15
[“Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against
themselves . . . .”].)
I agree with the majority that the probation condition imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), which requires a waiver of the psychotherapist-
patient privilege, is not overbroad and does not require modification.