People v. Friday
[…] I would not strike any language from this probation condition or otherwise modify the condition. C. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(4) Probation Condition Defendant also challenges the probation condition imposed pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), which requires defendant to waive “any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.” Defendant contends this probation condition is overbroad and violates his constitutional right to privacy, because it requires him to “entirely waive the psychotherapist-patient privilege.” He contends the condition should be stricken or modified.