incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] (§ 290.09, subd. (b)(1).) First, the certified
sex offender management professional is required to provide the probation officer with
the probationer’s scores on required risk assessment tools, and the probation officer is
required to send the scores to the Department of Justice. (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Second, the
certified sex offender management professional is required to communicate with the
probation officer “on a regular basis, but at least once a month, about the offender’s
progress in the program and dynamic risk assessment issues.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) mandates that defendant waive the
psychotherapist-patient privilege only “to enable communication between the sex
offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to
Section 290.09.” Since section 290.09 is explicitly incorporated by reference, and since
section 290.09 limits the subject matter of the communication between the sex offender
management professional and the probation officer, I do not believe the condition