incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] answers may be given, or for what use they may be available.
A polygraph examiner, for example, could question the probationer, in the course
of a video-recorded examination, about matters not directly related to his sex offense,
such as involvement with illegal drugs. (Cal. Sex Offender Management Bd., Post-
Conviction Sex Offender Polygraph Standards, supra, at p. 21.) The examiner could then
provide the recording directly to the probation officer or even to law enforcement for use
in a criminal prosecution against the probationer. (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (b)
[“Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a
polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible.”].) None of this is forbidden
under a plain interpretation of the statute. To the contrary, various standards set forth in
CASOMB publications encourage such a chain of events. Although CASOMB standards
for polygraph examiners state that information from polygraph exams “should be kept