incrimination is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment under Minnesota v. Murphy (1984)
[…] Safety, Bill Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) June 29, 2010.)
“The Containment Model calls for a collaborative effort of sex offender specific
treatment providers, law enforcement supervising agents such as probation officers or
parole agents, polygraphists providing specialized testing as both a treatment and
monitoring tool and victim advocacy participants whenever possible. The offender is
supervised and overseen within this context.” (Sen. Com. on Public Safety, Bill Analysis
of Assem. Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) June 29, 2010.)
As amended, section 1203.067, subdivision (b) requires that sex offenders
participate in a sex offender management program as a condition of probation. The
statute requires that such probationers waive “any privilege against self-incrimination and
participat[e] in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender
management program.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).) Additionally, such probationers must
waive “any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex
offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to
Section 290.09.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(4).) The new requirements apply to persons
placed on probation for certain sex offenses “[o]n or after July 1, 2012.” (§ 1203.067,
subd. (b).) The legislative history of these “specified conditions of supervised probation”
notes that “[v]arious studies on the effectiveness of containment models in other states
ha[d] shown positive results in recidivism reduction.” (Sen. Appropriations Com., Bill
Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 12, 2010.)
3
B. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(3) Probation Condition
As a condition of probation, defendant was required to “waive any privilege
against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part
of the sex offender management program.” (See § 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).)
Defendant argues that this probation condition conflicts with the Fifth Amendment
and is overbroad, because it prohibits him from invoking the privilege against self-
incrimination. In his briefing, defendant contended that the condition should be modified