People v. Garcia
[…] Defendant stated that he understood and accepted these conditions of probation. He timely filed a notice of appeal. 3 Defendant also claimed below that section 1203.067, subdivision (b) was an ex post facto law as to him because it was enacted after he committed his offenses. These provisions of section 1203.067 took effect in September 2010 (Stats. 2010, ch. 219); defendant’s offenses occurred in 2011. Defendant no longer claims that there was an ex post facto problem in applying this statute to him. 3 II. Discussion Section 1203.067, subdivision (b) provides: “On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program. [¶] (4) Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and 4 supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b).) A. Subdivision (b)(3) Condition Defendant puts forth three challenges to the subdivision (b)(3) condition’s requirement that there be a “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination.”