People v. Garcia
[…] Minnesota (1984) 465 U.S. 420 (Murphy). Based on Chavez v. Martinez (2003) 538 U.S. 760 (Chavez) and Maldonado v. Superior Court (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1112 (Maldonado), the majority concludes that the Fifth Amendment is violated only when a compelled statement is used against a defendant in a criminal proceeding; thus, the majority effectively treats defendant’s Fifth Amendment challenge as unripe because defendant has made no disclosure sought to be used against him. I disagree. 1 Penal Code section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) (hereafter sometimes referred to as subdivision (b)(3)) requires a “[w]aiver of any privilege of self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” I note that subdivision (b)(3) is ambiguous because the phrase “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination” can be read as applying only to “polygraph examinations” or more broadly to “the sex offender management program.”