Filed 6/30/14 P. v. Dominguez CA6
[…] unconstitutionally vague. However, the analysis in Garcia necessarily requires rejection
2
of both defendant’s overbreadth and vagueness challenges to this condition because it
eliminates the premise for them. Under Garcia, this condition can never result in the use
of defendant’s statements against him in a criminal proceeding so it is not
unconstitutionally vague or overbroad. Indeed, defendant concedes that application of
the penalty exception to any statements he makes under the compulsion of this condition
eliminates both his vagueness and his overbreadth challenges.
II. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(4) Condition
Defendant challenges as vague and overbroad the section 1203.067, subdivision
(b)(4) condition requiring him to “waive any psychotherapist patient privilege to enable
communication between the sex offender management professional and the probation
officer . . . .” He claims that this condition violates his constitutional right to privacy. In
Garcia, this court rejected a privacy-based overbreadth challenge to this condition.
“Here, the purpose of the condition is to protect the public and monitor defendant’s