Filed 6/30/14 P. v. Dominguez CA6
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication
or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
THE PEOPLE, H039879
(Santa Clara County
Plaintiff and Respondent, Super. Ct. No. C1243367)
v.
BRAULIO VEGA DOMINGUEZ,
Defendant and Appellant.
Defendant Braulio Vega Dominguez was granted probation after he pleaded no
contest to two counts of lewd conduct with a child aged 14 or 15 (Pen. Code, § 288,
subd. (c)(1)).1 The trial court imposed the sex offender probation conditions mandated
2
by section 1203.067, subdivision (b). These probation conditions require defendant to
successfully complete a sex offender management program, “waive any privilege against
self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations,” and “waive any
psychotherapist patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender
management professional and the probation officer . . . .” Defendant challenges these
two conditions on constitutional grounds. We reject his challenges.
1
Subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
2
Defendant objected to these probation conditions on various grounds including