Consistent with our recent opinion in People v. Friday (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 8
[…] Much less restrictive and more narrowly targeted
conditions are available for the same purposes, e.g., a requirement that defendant not be
present in the same room with a minor absent adult supervision.
Because the condition is both overbroad and vague, we will reverse and remand to
the trial court to consider imposing a probation condition that is more “sufficiently
precise” and “closely tailor[ed]” to the purpose of protecting minors in defendant’s
presence. (In re Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 890.)
C. Waiver of the Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) requires “Waiver of any psychotherapist-
patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management
professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.” Defendant
challenges this condition as overbroad and a violation of his constitutional right to
privacy. We previously considered this claim in Friday, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th 8. We
reaffirm our holding that the condition is constitutional provided the waiver is limited to