Consistent with our recent opinion in People v. Friday (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 8
[…] On another occasion,
the victim woke up to find defendant’s hand under his shorts and boxers, moving towards
his genital area. Defendant also engaged in uncharged misconduct with the victim’s
older brother. When the older brother was 13 or 14 years old, defendant showed him
pornography and asked him to engage in masturbation contests.
At the sentencing hearing, defendant was placed on probation for three years,
ordered to serve six months in jail, and required to register as a sex offender. (See § 290,
subd. (c).)
The trial court imposed a number of probation conditions as required by
section 1203.067, subdivision (b). Defendant was ordered to “enter, participate and
complete an approved sex offender management program.” (See § 1203.067,
subd. (b)(2).) Defendant was required to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination
and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender
management program.” (See § 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).) Defendant was required to
“waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex
offender management professional and the Probation Officer.” (See § 1203.067,
subd. (b)(4).)
1
Unspecified section references are to the Penal Code.
Defendant’s probation conditions also included an order that he “not date,
socialize or form a romantic relationship with any person who has physical custody of a