Consistent with our recent opinion in People v. Friday (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 8
[…] management program as part of his or her probation for a sex offense. The Legislature
enacted section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) for the purpose of managing and treating sex
offenders and protecting the community, not for the purpose of compelling statements to
be used in criminal prosecutions. Since the condition only requires waiver of the
privilege against self-incrimination as part of the sex offender management program, it is
not overbroad.
3. Scope of Polygraph Testing
Defendant also challenges the probation condition imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) insofar as it requires him to “participate in polygraph
7
examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” Defendant
argues the condition is overbroad and requests we modify the condition so he is required
“to answer only questions reasonably related to the completion of his probation
conditions or his criminal conviction.” (See Brown v. Superior Court (2002) 101
Cal.App.4th 313, 321.)