Consistent with our recent opinion in People v. Friday (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 8
[…] explain how it arrived at this figure. The probation report recommended a restitution fine
2
The Attorney General concedes that defendant may challenge the probation
conditions for the first time on appeal. We agree. (In re Sheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at
pp. 888-889 [a facial challenge to a probation condition, as a pure question of law, is not
forfeited by the failure to object in the court below].)
3
of “between $200 and $10,000 and a 10% Administrative Fee [. . .] pursuant to Section
1202.4 of the Penal Code.” Defendant did not object to this fine.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(3)
For any defendant placed on probation for a registerable sex offense, section
1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) requires, as a condition of probation, “Waiver of any
privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which
shall be part of the sex offender management program.” Defendant challenges this
provision on the grounds that the waiver violates his Fifth Amendment rights and that the
polygraph requirement is unconstitutionally overbroad under Brown v. Superior Court
(2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 313 (Brown).
1. Waiver of Any Privilege Against Self-Incrimination