Consistent with our recent opinion in People v. Friday (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 8
[…] (Maj. opn. at p. 9; see
Friday, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 52.) I similarly conclude that the probation
condition need not be modified to expressly state that the questions asked during
polygraph examinations must be reasonably related to the completion of defendant’s
treatment program or his conviction, because such a limitation is inherent in the
condition. (See Friday, supra, at p. 53 [conc. & dis. opn. of Bamattre-Manoukian,
Acting P.J.].)
B. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(4) Probation Condition
Defendant also challenges the probation condition imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), which requires defendant to waive “any
psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender
management professional and the Probation Officer.” Defendant contends this probation
8
condition is overbroad and violates his constitutional right to privacy, because it requires
a “complete waiver” of the psychotherapist-patient privilege. He contends the condition
should be stricken or modified.