Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Jacaline CA6
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication
or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
THE PEOPLE, H040045
(Santa Clara County
Plaintiff and Respondent, Super. Ct. No. C1231928)
v.
EDWARD TRABOCO JACALNE,
Defendant and Appellant.
I. INTRODUCTION
Defendant Edward Traboco Jacalne was placed on probation for three years after
he pleaded no contest to possessing matter depicting a person under the age of 18
engaging in sexual conduct. (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a).)1
The trial court imposed the probation condition mandated by section 1203.067,
subdivision (b)(3), which requires defendant to “waive any privilege against self-
incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex
offender management program” (condition No. 2). The trial court also imposed a
probation condition barring defendant from purchasing or possessing “any pornographic
or sexually explicit material as defined by the probation officer” (condition No. 15) and a