Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Jacaline CA6
[…] administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.’ ”
[Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Kennedy (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1490-1491.)
Further, we must construe a statute in a manner that ensures its constitutionality, if
possible. (See People v. Lowery (2011) 52 Cal.4th 419, 427.)
Here, the plain language of the statute indicates that the waiver of the privilege
against self-incrimination applies only to statements made in response to questions asked
as “part of the sex offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3).)
The compound subject “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and
participation in polygraph examinations” is modified by the phrase “which shall be part
of the sex offender management program.” (Ibid.) Thus, the plain language of the statute
indicates a waiver of the privilege against self-incrimination is required only as “part of
the sex offender management program.” (Ibid.)