Filed 2/23/15 P. v. Jacaline CA6
[…] I. FIFTH AMENDMENT WAIVER
A. Defendant’s Challenge is Timely
Penal Code section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) requires defendant, as a condition
1
of probation, to waive his privilege against self-incrimination. Defendant argues that
this statutory waiver is facially unconstitutional because it creates an “impermissible
penalty situation” described in Murphy v. Minnesota (1984) 465 U.S. 420 (Murphy).
Based on Chavez v. Martinez (2003) 538 U.S. 760 (Chavez) and Maldonado v. Superior
Court (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1112 (Maldonado), the majority concludes that the Fifth
1
Penal Code section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) (hereafter sometimes referred
to as subdivision (b)(3)) requires a “[w]aiver of any privilege of self-incrimination and
participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender
management program.” I note that subdivision (b)(3) is ambiguous because the phrase
“[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination” can be read as applying only to
“polygraph examinations” or more broadly to “the sex offender management program.”