People v. Jacaline CA6
[…] With the above principles in mind, we examine each of the conditions challenged here. A. Waiver of Privilege Against Self-Incrimination (Condition No. 2) As required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was ordered, as a condition of probation, to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” (Condition No. 2.) 1. Constitutional Challenge Defendant first contends the probation condition required by section 120.067, subdivision (b)(3) violates the Fifth Amendment to the extent it requires him to waive 4 any privilege against self-incrimination.3 He relies largely on Minnesota v.