Filed 4/16/15 P. v. Garcia CA6
[…] treatment, and thus the condition implicitly requires that the questions asked be relevant
to that treatment.
I conclude that the probation condition need not be modified to expressly state that
the questions asked during polygraph examinations must be reasonably related to the
completion of defendant’s treatment program or his conviction, because such a limitation
is inherent in the condition.
B. Section 1203.067, Subdivision (b)(4) Probation Condition
Defendant also challenges the probation condition imposed pursuant to
section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), which requires defendant to “waive any
6
psychotherapist/patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender
management professional and probation officer.” Defendant contends this probation
condition is overbroad and violates his constitutional right to privacy. He contends the
condition should be stricken or modified.
The majority concludes there is no need to modify the probation condition
imposed pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) because it construes the statute
as requiring a waiver of the psychotherapist/patient privilege “only insofar as it is
necessary ‘to enable communication between the sex offender management professional
and supervising probation officer.’ ” (Maj. opn. at p. 15, quoting § 1203.067,
subd. (b)(4).) I agree there is no need to modify the probation condition imposed
pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4).
C. Relationship Condition
Defendant’s probation conditions included an order that he “not date, socialize