Filed 4/16/15 P. v. Garcia CA6
[…] explicit.’ ” (See Pirali, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 1353.) Defendant contends that
condition No. 16 should be modified to include a scienter requirement and to replace the
word “frequent” with the phrase “visit or remain.” (See People v. Leon (2010) 181
Cal.App.4th 943, 952.)
The Attorney General agrees that these conditions should be modified as
defendant suggests, and the majority orders those modifications. (Maj. opn., pp. 17-18,
23.) I agree that such modifications are appropriate.
III. CONCLUSION
I would not strike or modify the probation conditions required by
section 1203.067, subdivisions (b)(3) and (b)(4), which require defendant to “waive any
privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations” as part
of the sex offender management program, and to “waive any psychotherapist/patient
privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional
and probation officer.” I would modify condition No. 5, which prohibits defendant from
dating, socializing, or forming a romantic relationship with any person who has physical
custody of a minor unless approved by his probation officer, to delete the term
“socialize.”