Filed 4/16/15 P. v. Garcia CA6
[…] conditions.
3
II. DISCUSSION
A. Section 1203.067 Waivers
Defendant challenges the constitutionality of two waivers required under section
1203.067. He contends the condition requiring waiver of any privilege against self-
incrimination under section 1203.067(b)(3) violates the Fifth Amendment and is
overbroad. Second, he contends the condition requiring waiver of any psychotherapist-
patient privilege under section 1203.067(b)(4) violates his constitutional right to privacy.
The Attorney General argues that both waiver conditions are constitutional as worded.
1. Statutory Scheme
Under section 1203.067(b)(2), any person placed on formal probation on or after
July 1, 2012, for any offense requiring registration under Penal Code sections 290
through 290.023, “shall successfully complete a sex offender management program,
following the standards developed pursuant to Penal Code section 9003, as a condition of
release from probation.” Section 1203.067(b)(3) requires “[w]aiver of any privilege
against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be
part of the sex offender management program.” Section 1203.067 (b)(4) requires
“[w]aiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the
sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to
Section 290.09.”3
The Legislature enacted these provisions in 2010 to amend the Sex Offender
Punishment, Control, and Containment Act of 2006 (hereafter, the “Containment Act”).
(Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 17.) The Containment Act created “a standardized, statewide