Case: 18-11808 Date Filed: 08/22/2019 Page: 1 of 39
[…] on election-integrity issues. From November 1, 2003, through the adjudication of
this suit in district court and until the end of 2018, Brenda Snipes (“Snipes”) was
the Supervisor of Elections for Broward County, Florida, and oversaw the Broward
County Supervisor of Elections Office (“BCSEO”). Although the NVRA
centralizes coordinating responsibility in the state and a state-designated chief
elections officer -- in Florida, the Secretary of State -- Florida law delegates
primary authority for voter registration list maintenance to the county-level
supervisors of elections. See 52 U.S.C. § 20509 (“Each State shall designate a
State officer or employee as the chief State election official to be responsible for
coordination of State responsibilities under this chapter.”); Fla. Stat. § 98.015
(mandating that “[t]he supervisor of elections . . . shall update voter registration
information, enter new voter registrations into the statewide voter registration
system, and act as the official custodian of documents received by the supervisor
related to the registration of electors and changes in voter registration status of
electors of the supervisor’s county” and requiring that “[e]ach supervisor shall
ensure that all voter registration and list maintenance procedures conducted by
4
Case: 18-11808 Date Filed: 08/22/2019 Page: 5 of 39
such supervisor are in compliance with any applicable requirements . . . prescribed