Case: 18-11808 Date Filed: 08/22/2019 Page: 1 of 39
[…] relief with respect to the violation.
(3) If the violation occurred within 30 days before the date of an
election for Federal office, the aggrieved person need not provide
notice to the chief election official of the State under paragraph (1)
before bringing a civil action under paragraph (2).
Id. § 20510(b).
In the wake of the 2000 presidential election, Congress again took up the
administration of the electoral process by adopting the Help America Vote Act of
2002 (“HAVA”), Pub. L. No. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1666 (codified as amended at 52
U.S.C. §§ 20901–21145 (2012)). This time, Congress mandated that the states
create computerized statewide voter registration lists. 52 U.S.C. § 21083. It also
required that the states conduct maintenance of the statewide voter registration list
by utilizing “[a] system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to
remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible
voters.” Id. § 21083(a)(4)(A). The statute provides, however, that “if an
individual is to be removed from the computerized list, such individual shall be
removed in accordance with the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act
of 1993.” Id. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(i). Notably, and unlike the National Voter
Registration Act, HAVA creates no private cause of action; rather, its provisions
are enforceable only through actions taken by the Attorney General of the United
States or by filing an administrative complaint with the state.