If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant
has not established that the informations or the jury instructions were inadequate, and defense
counsel is not ineffective for failing to make a futile objection. See People v Ericksen, 288 Mich
App 188, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). Nor has defendant demonstrated that he was prejudiced
by his counsel’s decision not to object.
IV. OFFENSE VARIABLES
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in scoring offense variable (OV) 8, 10,
and 19. We find no error.4
Defendant first objects to the assessment of 15 points for OV 8. OV 8 deals with victim
asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1). It directs the trial court to assess 15 points for OV 8 if
“[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or
was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a).
Asportation can occur without the use of force against the victim, and it can occur even when the
victim voluntarily accompanies the defendant to a place or a situation that presents a greater
danger.